Home About Chinese Courses Corporate Services BOOK A TRIAL Contact 中文
Semester Chinese Study
Part Time Groupon Class
Private Tutoring Chinese
Online Chinese Class
Level Description

Study Chinese in China and

Student Visa Application in Shanghai Information

 

Study Chinese in China will definitely need a valid, easy and safe Visa to allow you to come to China and stay here without any concern while you study. 

 

China Student Visa :

With Admission letter and other papers SNMandarin Chinese School,SBS provided, students can apply X visa (X1 or X2) or M Visa with passport in Chinese embassy of resident country.  (Click to see  the process of applying student visa through SN Mandarin) 

Here we have the most complete information about Student Visa Application for your knowledge and if there is any questions, feel free to contact the school for help.

 

 What's the difference between X1 Visa and X2 Visa? How to apply Student Visa from outside of mainland China? 
 How to transfer X1 visa to student residence permit? How to apply Student Visa when you are in mainland China? 
 Semester Programs with Student Visa Supports 2017 School Dates

Documents required to apply the program and visa from outside China

1.Download "[APPLICATION FORM]" from our website to fill in the Application Form,print, sign, scan and send back to info@snmandarin.com

2. attach with a copy of your passport ID Page and

3. Photo of insurance that covers your stay in China (if you don't have, you can buy the international student insurance through the school 300RMB for one semester [click  here] for more details about the insurance )

4.  Payment receit for program deposit 1000RMB/200$ to confirm and start the admission and visa documents process after checking the above documents

Documents required to apply the program and visa from inside China

1.Download "[APPLICATION FORM]" from our website to fill in the Application Form,print, sign, scan and send back to info@snmandarin.com

2. attach with a copy of your passport ID Page and

3. Photo of insurance that covers your stay in China (if you don't have, you can buy the international student insurance through the school 300RMB for one semester [click  here] for more details about the insurance )
 
4. Photo of the Registration form of Temporary Residence from the Police station closest to your accommodation in Shanghai [
click to see a sample] if you are already in China.

5. Fill, print, sign and scan of the [Off-Campus Accommodation Registration Form for International Students] if you are in China and live out of the school 

6.  Payment receit for program deposit 1000RMB/200$ to confirm and start the admission and visa documents process after checking the above documents

7. 1 Passport-Size Photos


Other Important Places you will need know when you apply student visa

1. Shanghai Entry-Exit Bureau for Visa Application

 

Add:浦东新区民生路 1500 号

No.1500, Minsheng Road, Pudong

电话 Tel:28951900      

工作时间Working Time:   Mon.-Sat.9:00-17:00    

交通方式 Traffic:

1) Taxi: Tell the driver that you are going to MinSheng Road Close to Yin Chun Road

in Chinese it's   民生路1500号浦东出入境管理局,民生路靠近迎春路。

2)Subway: Take Line 2, get out from Exit No.3 at   Shanghai Science & Technology Museum Station, and walk around 15 minutes.2号线上海科技馆站3号口出,步行15分钟左右。

 

2. Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center (SITHC)

 

If you are applying for a Multi-entry Student Visa (Residence Permit), please book a medical/health check as early as possible when you arrive in Shanghai with the 30-day X1 visa, you can book online easily, but please book it as early as possible so you will have the report ready before you will go to Shanghai Visa Bureau (the Entry-Exit Bureau in Shanghai). The website is http://www.sithc.com/sithcen/  

 

If you are applying directly in Shanghai for a multi-entry student visa (180-day residence permit based on student visa), you also need to book the medical check as early as possible, online   from the same website above. http://www.sithc.com/sithcen/   

Remember that you will need a copy of school's Admission Letter when you do the medical check. Please ask the school for the Admission Letter copy if you don't have it, before you go.

 

There is only one official place to do the health check. Here is the address

 

Address: SITHC, No. 15, Jinbang Rd,Shanghai 金浜路 15 号 Tel:(8621)62686171,62688851 

Traffic:  1.5km away from Exit No. 1, Shanghai Zoo Station of Metro Line 10,

 


 

请X2或居留许可所需材料 Documents needed for X2 visa or Residence Permit

 

1)Original of valid Passport and visa 个人护照

2)Form Of Temporary Residence/check-in in SH 住宿登记表

3)One 2-inch passport Photo 2 寸护照照片 1 张  

4)Visa and Residence Permit Application Form 个人居留许可申请函

5)   School’s Admission Letter 入学录取通知书

6)School’s Official Application Letter to Immigrant Office 学校公函

7) JW 202 For, two sheets one white and one yellow, they will check all and will keep the yellow one, PLEASE REMEMBER to bring the white sheet back to school immediately after application in Pudong.202 表,(共两张,一张白色,一张黄色,申请居留许可时, 公安局查验后留下黄色那份,学生保留,白色那份,及时交到学校存留)  

8) Medical report(get 4 days after the medical check)体检报告(体检四个工作日后 领取) (should be provided by  Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center after your doing the medical check- no need for X2 visa application)

In SN Mandarin, we accept application every month and application submitted before the 10th will be processed within the same month.

It takes 2-3 weeks after the 10th to have the required visa documents ready from the school (the JW202 Form need stamps from Government education dpt.) So please try to prepare the application documents as early as possible so as to have the documents ready in time.



A simple chart showing the basic process of Visa application

 

studychineseinchinastudentvisaapplicationprocessinshanghai

 

Subscribe free learning resources